P
Pinwell Books
Contact
General Information
 Pinwell at Biblio
Copyright © 2010 Pinwell Books
Northumbria
Title:                      Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society - New Series, Volume 2

Author:                  
Publisher:               The Ancient Monuments Society, London, 1954.
Condition:              Good - No Jacket.
Format:                  Hardcover.
ISBN:                

Description:            Black boards. Edgewear and some sunning. Internally fine. Illustrated. Contents include The
                             Conservation of Ancient Monuments, Pele Towers of the Border etc. Some footnotes.
                             144 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
                             
Price:                     £8.00


Title:                      Bamburgh Castle: Its History & Architecture

Author:                  Cadwallader, John
Publisher:               Andrew Reid Sons & Company, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1894.
Condition:              Fair - No Jacket.
Format:                  Hardcover.
ISBN:                

Description:            White boards, edgewear, rubbed and discoloured. Split to the top right of the spine hinge. Title                               in gilt to the front & spine. Pages rough cut. Privately printed for Lord Armstrong. Frontispiece,                               castle plan (foxed), illustration of the Reliquary, with the bone of St. Oswalds right arm. 97 pp.                               Notes . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. A Scarce copy.
                             
Price:                     £65.00


Title:                      Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture - County Durham and
                             Northumberland (Volume 1 Part 1 & 2)

Author:                  Cramp, Rosemary
Publisher:               British Academy, Oxford, 1984.
Condition:              Very Good - Very Good.
Format:                  Hardcover.
ISBN:                0197260128

Description:            Slight edgewear to the covers. Some marking to the top of the over on Volume 1 Part 1. Both
                              covers are in protective jackets. Internally fine. Numerous illustrations. Part 1 contains the
                              General Introduction and a Bibliography. There are 481 catalogue entries and more than 1,400
                              photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition.
                              

Price:                     £135.00


Title:                      Whittingham Vale, Northumberland: Its History, Traditions & Folklore.

Author:                  Dixon, David Dippie.
Publisher:               Robert Redpath, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1895.
Condition:              Very Good - No Jacket.          Illustrator:     Dixon, John Turnbull
Format:                  Hardcover.
ISBN:                

Description:            Green boards. Gilt titling & motif to the front. titling to the spine. Edgewear more so to the top                               & tail of the spine, bumping to the corners. Internally fine. Illustrated. 347 pages. 8vo - over 7¾"                               - 9¾" tall. First Edition.                              

 
Price:                     £135.00

Title:                      The Dragon Parade.

Author:                  Ferguson, Ken.
Publisher:               Ferguson, Ken, Cramlington, 1896.
Condition:              Very Good.
Format:                  Card Covers.
ISBN:                

Description:            Illustrated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Very slight shelfwear. The book contains 16                               relief prints designed, hand cut and printed by Ken Ferguson. The Dragon Parade print is fold                               out. Number 43 from a limited edition of 250. Signed by Ken Ferguson. Size - 12 by 8 inches.                               First Edition.     More Pictures                              

 
Price:                     £50.00

Title:                      Northern Characters - Volume 2.

Author:                  Ferguson, Ken.
Publisher:               Ferguson, Ken, Cramlington, 1896.
Condition:              Very Good.
Format:                  Card Covers.
ISBN:                

Description:            Illustrated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Very slight shelfwear. The book contains 14                               relief prints designed, hand cut and printed by Ken Ferguson.  Number 35 from a limited edition                               of 250. Signed by Ken Ferguson. First Edition.    More Pictures                             

 
Price:                     £42.00
[Page 1 of 3] > ] >> ]