Home.
About Us.
Reading Room.
How to Order.
Authors.
Fairs.
Links.
Archaeology.

Fiction.

History.

Maritime.

Military.

Natural History.

Northumbria.

Philosophy & Theology.

Poetry & Plays.

Religion & Spirituality.

Scotland.

Signed .

Travel & Exploration.

P    PINWELL BOOKS
only search Pinwell Books
CATEGORIES
To order a particular book, just click on the storefront button
which will take you to my store at AbeBooks.
[000611]          Bedlingtonshire Urban District official Guide.
                         Home Publishing Co.
£3.00                12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Paperback. Published by the Home Publishing
                         Co Ltd, No Date or ISBN. Slight shelfwear/scuffing to the cover. Internally very good. Illustrated. Numerous
                         advertisements. Fold out street map to the rear. 28 pp.

[000591]     Adam, David.          Holy Island.
                    Norwich: Cantebury Press, 1997.                     ISBN: 1853111651.
 £4.50          16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Paperback. Slight shelfwear. Illustrated by
                    Adam, Denise. References.

[000644]     Bell, Stan.          Born To Soccer.
                    Clywd: Bell Books, First Edition.
£14.00         8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Pamphlet style. No date, circa 1960's. Stan bell was
                    a football correspondent for a leading newspaper in Newcastle upon Tyne from 1939-1964. This tells of a
                    lifetime in soccer with Newcastle, Sunderland & Stoke, recalling amazing on and off the field incidents. Contents
                    include:- 1909 Tyne-Wear derby, Jackie's Day & Frank Houghton and Newcastle etc. Illustrated. Slight
                    edgewear. A Scarce copy.

[000413]     Berriman, Geoffrey.          County Durham and Northumberland During the Second World War.
                    Seaham: The Peoples History, 2005. First Edition.                     ISBN: 1902527178.
£8.00           8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. Slight shelfwear. Numerous illustrations.
                    Bibliography.

[000639]     Bowes, P. Edwin.          In a Strong Light - The Art of Thomas Sword Good.
                    Berwick Upon Tweed: Berwick Upon Tweed Museum & Art Gallery.          ISBN: 0951503308.
£28.50         4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket.  Paperback. No date. Shelfwear.
                    Numerous illustrations in b/w & colour. Notes. Abbreviations. Reading List. An excellent information
                    Source.

[000450]     Collier, Iris.          Requiem.
                    London: Piatkus, 1997. First Edition.                    ISBN: 0749903813.
 £5.50          8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Hardback. Slight shelfwear to the dust cover,
                    which is in a protective jacket. Not price clipped. Internally fine.


[000597]     Corfe, Tom.          Hexham Heritage.
                    Hexham Civic Society, 1991. First Edition.                     ISBN: 0951799606.
 £5.50           8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good  No Jacket. Paperback. Stapled binding. Pink & black illustrated
                    covers. Slight shelfwear, bumping to corners. Internally fine. Illustrated.

[000160]     Colgrave, Hilda.          Saint Cuthbert of Durham.
                    Northumberland Press, 1955.
 £4.00           12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.  Red boards.  Edgewear & scuffing to the cover.
                    Tear to the top of the cover at the spine. Pen mark to the bottom left corner of the cover (rear). The cover is
                    now in a protective jacket. Illustrated. Books consulted page. Spotting to the page block ends.  

[000884]     Cramp, Rosemary.        Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture - County Durham and Northumberland
                   (Volume 1 Part 1 & 2).
                    Oxford: British Academy, 1984. First Edition.                    ISBN: 0197260128.
£155.00       4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good.  Hardback. 2 Volumes. Slight edgewear to the
                    covers. Some marking to the top of the over on Volume 1 Part 1. Both covers are in protective jackets.
                    Internally fine. Numerous illustrations. Part 1 contains the General Introduction and a Bibliography. There are
                    481 catalogue entries and more than 1,400 photographs. Published by the OUP for the British Academy.


[000412]     Davidson, Albert M.B.E.          On The Road To Mandalay - From Barlow To Burma - and Back.
£6.50           8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. No Date. Illustrated. The author's (from
                    Northumberland) experience of the RAF's role in Burma 1939-1936.


[000578]     Dobson, Henry. G.          This, That & The Other.
                    Morpeth: Henry Dobson, 1997. First Edition.                    ISBN: 0953184005.
 £13.50        8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed to the first page. A
                    collection of poems by the Author.

[0540]     Graham, Frank.          Rothbury and Coquetdale.
                    Newcastle: Frank Graham, 1975. First Edition.                    ISBN: 0859830926.
£4.00           8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. Card Covers. Slight edgewear, internally fine.
                    Illustrated. A good copy.


[000196]     King, Ray.          Hands, Feet & Balls:Life Behind the Iron Curtain.
                    Morpeth: Rex, 1998. First Edition.                    ISBN: 0953446700.
 £9.50          8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Slight edgewear to the cover.
                    Page block ends show some scuffing. Signed by the author to the title page. Illustrated. Describes as ' a
                    fascinating and entertaining account of a life in sport. Ray King born in the tiny mining village of Radcliffe,
                    Northumberland.'


[Page 1 of 2]  >  [  >>  ]
[Page 1 of 2]  >  [  >>  ]
NORTHUMBRIA
    BLOG.